Report: Trees , litter, bins.

14:01 Apr 15 2019 Near Kilnamanagh.

Description
First thank you for replacing 2 trees which broke in the stormy weather in Birchview court. Kilnamanagh is very depleted of trees around the open areas and the streets of houses. Could we please have more like other areas ie whitecliff rathfarnham etc. litter remains a big problem on all roads in kilnamanagh due to the shopping center. Dunnes stores are very good at keeping the shop area litter free, but when young people leave the store with sweets and drinks there is not enough bins so we end up mostly plastic bottles and sweet rappers.
Thanking you. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Apr 15 2019)
duplicate
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Sep 24 2019)
I have added the request to the proposed location of litter bins, Senior Management will then assess the need for litter bins in the locality.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 5 =

Additional Reports

Street light on 24/7

13:36 Oct 13, 2019

Near Mayberry Road, 0.08 Kms

Street Light

19:44 Oct 11, 2019

Near Birchview lawn, Kilnamanagh, 0.1 Kms

Public Light out of action

11:35 Sep 24, 2019

Near 53.29992793031,-6.3548606513668, 0.1 Kms

Broken street light

13:50 Oct 01, 2019

Near Tymonville Court, 0.18 Kms

Litter dumped

07:13 Oct 13, 2019

Near Treepark Ave, Kilnamanagh, Dublin 24, 0.19 Kms