Report: Pathway

15:54 Apr 17 2019 Near westbrook park

Description
Hi I'm requesting on behalf of some of the residents would it be possible to have the small green verge that runs up to the entrance sign at Westbrook Park be cemented in. This location has a lot of foot traffic, which means the grass is constantly walked on and can never grow. We are trying to upgrade the entrance area and this would be a great help. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Balbriggan Swords Operations Department (Apr 18 2019)
Thank you for using the “Fix Your Street” system. This matter has been referred to the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Balbriggan Swords Operations Department (Apr 26 2019)
To concrete this small verge would leave the entrance looking very artificial. The inspector suggests that the community possibly set up containers with flowers and set them on verge.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
1
Annmarie Dempsey (May 13 2019)
Putting containers along this area would just congest an already very small foot access to and from the estate. Also would just become a dumping ground for litter. Would it be possible to even look at installing a barrier on the corner as it has been noticed that traffic coming through the roundabout from the right go very quickly and on occasion have mounted the small footpath.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Annmarie Dempsey (May 13 2019)
Would it also be possible for some form of bollards to be placed around the green space beside the wall of No 1 Westbrook Park. This will stop the vans and cars being parked here by the local business, which then blocks the view of traffic coming onto the roundabout from the right. Thank you kindly for all your help on these matters.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
11 + 3 =

Additional Reports

STREET LIGHTS

01:01 Jun 04, 2019

Near HAMPTON GARDENS AVE 14, 0.12 Kms

health and safety alert. moylaragh crescent damaged fence

01:06 Jun 04, 2019

Near moylaragh crescent balbriggan, 0.14 Kms

Fence damaged and dangerous

12:10 Jun 18, 2019

Near 53.609079,-6.202224, 0.15 Kms

Fence poles down and kids messing with it and there are sharp nails exposed

22:25 Jun 05, 2019

Near 53.608717928477,-6.2066470495447, 0.32 Kms

Dumping

19:55 May 25, 2019

Near 53.603116,-6.20056, 0.35 Kms