Report: Trees

09:19 May 2 2019 Near Firhouse

Description
Trees at rear of Dodder Lawn Firhouse back in full leaf again for another year of growth and no sign of SDCC making any effort to curtail them. Undergrowth will be gathering yet more rubbish over the course of the summer.

Likewise trees on Dodder Lawn which we were told were scheduled for pruning last Autumn still not attended to.

Feeling like the forgotten estate on the wrong side of the Firhouse road!! -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (May 3 2019)
Thank you for your enquiry. Dodder Lawn is listed for a planned programme of tree maintenance on the current 2017-2019 Tree Maintenance Programme. In advance of the works being carried out a full survey of all trees in the estate will be undertaken to determine the extent of the requirement for tree maintenance. Arising from the survey, any works considered necessary will then be carried out. This work was scheduled to be carried out during 2018 and has now carried over into 2019.

All future updates to the tree maintenance programme can be found on our website at: https://www.sdcc.ie/en/services/environment/tree-management/tree-maintenance-programme/

Regards, SDCC.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (May 8 2019)
Thank you for your enquiry. Dodder Lawn is listed for a planned programme of tree maintenance on the current 2017-2019 Tree Maintenance Programme. In advance of the works being carried out a full survey of all trees in the estate will be undertaken to determine the extent of the requirement for tree maintenance. Arising from the survey, any works considered necessary will then be carried out. This work was scheduled to be carried out during 2018 and has now carried over into 2019.

All future updates to the tree maintenance programme can be found on our website at: https://www.sdcc.ie/en/services/environment/tree-management/tree-maintenance-programme/

Regards, SDCC.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Glass on Cycle Track

09:50 Aug 14, 2019

Near 53.276836315648,-6.3498990197437, 0.04 Kms

Trees blocking public lighting

18:12 Aug 11, 2019

Near Dodder Lawn Dodder Valley Park Firhouse, 0.11 Kms

Glass and Tacks on Pedestrian Crossing

09:50 Aug 14, 2019

Near 53.275362,-6.35304, 0.2 Kms

Footpath completely blocked by bushes

14:05 Aug 08, 2019

Near 53.274752,-6.346251, 0.23 Kms

Illegal dumping

10:31 Aug 13, 2019

Near Junction of Killakee Green and Killakee Court Firhouse, 0.24 Kms