Report: Road Sweeping

23:35 May 8 2019 Near 53.336981551427,-6.4537752347254

Description
Non-existant road sweeping on a very busy R120. With all the building activity in the area there is 60cm wide track of grit and debris on both sides of the road from Finnstown traffic lights to Heydens Lane. The problem is that when cycling you must avoid the grit and stay out from the kerb bringing the cyclist closer to trucks and the danger of increased proximity to all traffic. The cycle path on the footpath is unusable as it is never swept. Please check this out.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/33854
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (May 17 2019)
This has been referred to the relevant depot for there attention.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
13 + 2 =

Additional Reports

mess up the road.

11:40 May 17, 2019

Near Adamstown ave and adamstown park, 0.23 Kms

Illegal traveller encampment

14:55 Jun 07, 2019

Near 53.333969189731,-6.4484919160132, 0.3 Kms

Additional speed ramps adamstown park

11:44 May 17, 2019

Near Adamstown park and adamstown avenue, 0.31 Kms

Big hole on the road - manhole

16:20 Jun 10, 2019

Near 53.337490507781,-6.4626542499835, 0.37 Kms

Dumping around Hayden's Lane near Adamstown

11:51 May 24, 2019

Near Hayden's Lane, Adamstown, along bicycle / pedestrian route to Grand Canal, 0.38 Kms