Report: cans and rubbish in the River Liffey

14:16 May 16 2019 Near River Liffey between O'Donovan Rossa Bridge and Butt Bridge

Description
There is a large amount of litter in the Liffey, mainly drinks cans. This probably due to the fine weather and drinking along the boardwalk. When the tide is low, there are bikes, supermarket trollies, roadworks cones in the river bed.
Does the City Council have plans to remove the litter from the Liffey, please?
Many thanks
-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Customer Care Dublin City Council (May 17 2019)
Thank You for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the relevant Dublin City Council section for investigation/resolution. This report will be further updated on receipt of a response from the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Customer Care Dublin City Council (May 17 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. This report has been forward to our drainage section for investigation.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
18 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Water

08:50 Jun 06, 2019

Near N/A, 0.11 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

12:21 May 20, 2019

Near N/A, 0.11 Kms

Broken street lights

14:41 Jun 07, 2019

Near Church Street, 0.35 Kms

Embarrassingly bad road surface

20:05 May 29, 2019

Near 53.341187,-6.264097, 0.35 Kms

Broken street light

14:35 Jun 07, 2019

Near Rutland Place, 0.55 Kms