Report: Footpaths for children during building works

11:31 May 17 2019 Near Donabate

Hello, the temporary footpaths put in place by the builders constructing the new distributor road in Donabate are not safe for children coming to and from school.

The location where is is particularly poor is on the intersection of the New Road with the distributor road, at one brief point, the path disappears completely. It is unsafe. It is not sufficient for persons with a disability either.

Thank you, -- posted via
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Balbriggan Swords Operations Department (May 17 2019)
Thank you for using the “Fix Your Street” system. This matter has been referred to the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
Balbriggan Swords Operations Department (May 31 2019)
To whom it may concern, Thank you for your email highlighting your concerns regarding works on the Balcarrick Road, Donabate. We had already received a number of complaints in relation to the path on Ballcarrick Road, and during a recent site visit we had asked on site that pedestrian facilities along the Balcarrick Road be improved and we will reiterate that instruction again. I am aware some improvements have already been made to the pedestrian facilities along the Balcarrick Road however I have passed on your concerns to the site staff and I have requested that the RE staff make regular visits throughout the day to monitor the measures in place. Also our engineer has advised the contractor, MEIC, as footpaths should be accessible as part of their traffic management plan.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
Leave a Comment
Security Code:
11 + 10 =

Additional Reports

Hearse rd temporary repair

11:55 Jul 07, 2019

Near Hearse rd Donabate, 0 Kms


15:59 Jul 02, 2019

Near Beaverstown road, donabate, 0.08 Kms

Dropped Kerb Needed

16:04 Jul 02, 2019

Near Donabate, 0.08 Kms

Wheelchair access - kerb lowering

16:09 Jul 02, 2019

Near Beaverstown road Donabate opposite orchard view estate, 0.08 Kms

The Links Donabate

11:32 Jul 19, 2019

Near the links donabate, 0.35 Kms