Report: Double Yellow Lines

12:02 May 17 2019 Near loretto terrace, rathfarnham

Description
Hi, I'm wondering if these double yellow lines are necessary at the top of Loretto Terrace, Rathfarnham? There is plenty of space for cars to pass as this is the wide part of the road.

The photo I have uploaded from Google Maps shows the road before the yellow lines were placed on the left hand side. The road was resurfaced last year and double yellow lines were placed along the left hand side (I think in error).
-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (May 20 2019)
Double yellow lines were provided at this location to keep the junction clear.

We have no proposal to remove the double yellow lines at this location.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
11 + 10 =

Additional Reports

Double Yellow Lines

12:02 May 17, 2019

Near loretto terrace, rathfarnham, 0 Kms

Dangerous tree

16:35 May 07, 2019

Near 125/126 Grange Rd. Rathfarnham. D14, 0.12 Kms

Loose Road Paving

09:55 May 13, 2019

Near 53.293927,-6.283955, 0.13 Kms

Covered road sign

09:30 Apr 30, 2019

Near Dublin 14, 0.16 Kms

Illegal Dumping

15:04 May 22, 2019

Near Grass area between 40a Beaufort Downs and Beaufort Court, 0.19 Kms