Report: Overgrown tree causing issues

21:10 May 31 2019 Near Templeville, Balbriggan County Dublin

Description
I contacted you last year over an issue with a tree outside my property. The issue remains. No one has called to assess.
A large tree outside my property has caused damage to the grass verge, is lifting the soil, roots have damaged the footpath and have damaged our garden wall causing brickwork to separate. There is a huge amount of sap and seeds falling from the tree, causing damage to my property-both my garden brickwork & paintwork and also damaging the paintwork on my car. This tree needs to be removed as soon as possible.

Please contact me with a view to resolving this matter as soon as possible -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Balbriggan Swords Operations Department (Jun 4 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your request has been passed on to our Area Inspector. However, we may not be able to proceed with tree works due Bird Nesting Season Laws in effect from 1st of March to the 31st of August.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Balbriggan Swords Operations Department (Jun 5 2019)
This tree inspected for the second time. There is no evidence of cracked brickwork and no structural issues at this time. As per Fingal County Councils Tree Policy, the tree will not be removed for dropping sap.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
12 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Broken branches on road

07:32 Jul 05, 2019

Near Temple Ville, Balbriggan, 0 Kms

Broken branches on road

07:32 Jul 05, 2019

Near Temple Ville, Balbriggan, 0 Kms

Tree maintenance

11:35 Jul 01, 2019

Near 53.61385,-6.192941, 0.04 Kms

Tree cutting

16:26 Jul 06, 2019

Near 32 Chapel Close Balbriggan Co Dublin , 0.09 Kms

Trees over grown

16:37 Jul 06, 2019

Near 34 chapel close balbriggan, 0.09 Kms