Report: Rat infested, bramble covered walkway

20:14 Jun 6 2019 Near Back rd malahide at malahide community school

Description
Id like to report an unsafe path overgrown with dense brambles and weeds covering the path. It is the path between Scoil Iosa/Malahide Community school and the main road/bus stop. It also contains many brave rats that are running about in broad daylight. Every year this is left to go wild so I contacted the school as it is a main walkway for children to the local primary school and IÂ’ve seen kids get scratches from brambles and my buggy cannot fit through as the fence has fallen down. The outer path by the main road is too narrow for the buggy so unless I go though the school carpark I cannot walk to Malahide village. the place has only got worse with no solutions bar some rat poison. It is a place for rubbish to be discarded, dangerous at night as not well lit and easy for thieves to jump out on walkers and with the amount of rats present and the thorny bushes an area where people could get ill from scratches from the thorns.

I can send on photos of the awful area in question. I emailed The council about this and have yet to receive a response after a week. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
HowMalOpArea (Jul 4 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been forwarded to our crew for attention.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
14 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Bag of rubbish

09:08 Sep 23, 2019

Near Malahide, 0 Kms

Proposed pedestrian traffic lights - R106 Malahide near railway bridge

11:04 Oct 15, 2019

Near Malahide - Fingal County Council, 0.01 Kms

Remove crowd control barriers

20:40 Sep 22, 2019

Near Dublin Road Malahide at archway exit from railway station northbound platform, 0.02 Kms

street lighting

23:26 Sep 23, 2019

Near outside No.2 house St. Andrews Grove Malahide coDublin, 0.12 Kms

Tree pruning

12:31 Sep 26, 2019

Near 23 Chalfont Ave Malahide Co Dublin, 0.2 Kms