Report: Damaged Tree 42/44 Seabury Green Malahide

15:53 Jun 7 2019 Near 44 seabury green malahide

Description
Large hole in the trunk of red berry tree. The depth of the hold has now extended to half the width of the trunk.
The internal wood of the trunk is rotting away.

The depth of the hole means that the trunk may no longer support the tree given its height and size. There is also a risk to the houses, cars parked and children playing given its position on the street.

Appreciate somebody coming out to assess the viability of the tree, before any damage is caused.

-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
HowMalOpArea (Jul 4 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been forwarded on to our crew for attention.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
14 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Streetlight not working

11:50 Nov 12, 2019

Near Opposite 6 Lissadel Crescent, Seabury, 0.19 Kms

Blocked drainage gulleys Estuary road, Malahide

10:41 Nov 04, 2019

Near Estuary road, malahide, 0.29 Kms

Public lights

14:05 Nov 15, 2019

Near 53.45373313688,-6.1712817703315, 0.41 Kms

Tree stump

17:35 Oct 25, 2019

Near 21 Ard Na Mara , Malahide, 0.49 Kms

Abandoned car

11:41 Oct 26, 2019

Near Malahide, between Gainsborough park and Gainsborough avenue, 0.53 Kms