Report: Upgrade of unused space.

16:15 Jun 9 2019 Near 53.385603884089,-6.1626483780229

Description
This area consists of tarmac and is consistently dumped on by flytipping etc

An initiative to enhance the area with a small playground and grassland would give a safe space for children to play. Removing them from playing on the street. This initiative could utilise the community to police and maintain the area after development.

There is a similar area close to the Dart Station which could be converted to car park spaces to prevent persons parking on the pavement. This would allow further visibility of children at play in addition to the reduction of speed to 30 KM/ph.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/34578
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Jun 11 2019)
Thank You for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the relevant Dublin City Council section for investigation/resolution. This report will be further updated on receipt of a response from the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Jun 11 2019)
Thank you for using FixYourStreet.ie. Your request was referred to our Public Domain Officer on 11 June 2019 to investigate.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
12 + 9 =

Additional Reports

Blocked shore

21:11 Oct 22, 2019

Near 165 Foxfield Grove Raheny Dublin 5., 0.14 Kms

Overgrown Hedges

12:35 Nov 13, 2019

Near 53.386580246948,-6.1698631998872, 0.3 Kms

Litter

16:41 Oct 22, 2019

Near Kilbarrack Cemetery, 0.38 Kms

Broken Street light

20:05 Nov 05, 2019

Near 53.380163518282,-6.1593643281099, 0.4 Kms

Street Light Not Working

18:10 Nov 11, 2019

Near 53.384220105863,-6.1513583701083, 0.47 Kms