Report: Street light not working

19:55 Jun 10 2019 Near 53.213313693483,-6.7068170581098

Description
The street light labelled '2' at the roundabout is not working - it does not turn on. It is located at the slip-road off the M7 Northbound at J10. It is not a motorway light, it is a standard street light. It is the same roundabout as the M7 Business Park and the L2030 towards Rathangan and Mondello Park. A lot of people walk along here in darkness and it would make it a lot safer if this light was working. Please rectify this as quickly as possible.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/34615
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Kildare County Council (Jun 11 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Faults relating to public street lighting in the charge of Kildare County Council should be reported to the Councils maintenance contractor either on 1850 372 772 or online at www.airtricitysolutions.com/Content.aspx?key=report-fault. The individual pole number should be quoted with the location address and fault type. The maintenance contractor will attend the site within ten days of the fault being reported. If the estate is not in our charge it is the responsibility of the developer to repair the street light.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
12 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Massive Pothole forming, Naas, Co. Kildare.

17:07 Jul 15, 2019

Near naas, Dublin Road/Blessington road junction in left turn lane at Maxol lights coming from Dublin direction., 2.12 Kms

Footpath

10:30 Jul 01, 2019

Near 53.204639,-6.651366, 2.37 Kms

Faulty street light

19:20 Jul 08, 2019

Near 53.215481005679,-6.6493455310647, 2.38 Kms

Street light cause electrical issue

00:05 Jul 07, 2019

Near 53.231883,-6.657321, 2.42 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

17:05 Jul 09, 2019

Near N/A, 2.52 Kms