Report: Illegal Dumping

11:25 Jun 11 2019 Near 53.33951417149,-6.4394386052985

Description
3 bags of household rubbish dumped at usual spot - just off the roundabout at Griffeen Avenue/Griffeen Glen Avenue, can you please inspect and remove?

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/34638
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jun 11 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons littering or dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing: info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act. Regards. SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Jul 16 2019)
Thank you for your report regarding the illegal dumping at Griffeen Avenue and Griffeen Glen Avenue, Lucan.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area at the time of receiving this complaint. All rubbish was searched, no evidence was found, therefore, no prosecution can be taken at this time. All dumped rubbish was referred to the Councils Public Realm section for removal. On re-inspection all dumped materials were removed.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
13 + 5 =

Additional Reports

Adamstown park need more ramps

11:35 Jul 24, 2019

Near Adamstown park and adamstown avenue, 0.19 Kms

Tree Maintenance

17:15 Aug 18, 2019

Near Lucan Co.Dublin, 0.43 Kms

Election poster still up

07:15 Jul 22, 2019

Near 53.344154667608,-6.4319563976566, 0.45 Kms

Litter on Street

09:40 Aug 08, 2019

Near 53.337467754757,-6.4500916197987, 0.46 Kms

Path defect

17:11 Aug 18, 2019

Near 7 & 8 Elderberry,Finnstown Priory,Lucan,Co.Dublin, 0.5 Kms