Report: School Lane, Baldoyle

15:50 Jun 11 2019 Near Pobalscoil Neasain

I am Deputy Principal in Pobalscoil Neasáin, School Lane, Baldoyle. Outside the main gate to our school there is a red concrete covering on the road. This is badly eroding due to traffic, and the pebbles from it are falling into the gateway of the school. This is making the road surface inside the gate very unstable and unsafe. On Tues 19th March my own son, a 6th year student here, was coming into the school on his bike to help out at evening classes. He was going slowly but when he came in the gate and turned towards the school the bike skidded on the gravel and he fell, injuring his elbow badly. We spent 4 hours in the VHI clinic in Swords that night. It wasn't obviously fractured but he had to have it re-xrayed ten days later and he was in pain for weeks. All this coming up to all his practical Leaving Cert exams. I am writing because I think this is an ongoing dangerous situation. My son was lucky he wasn't badly injured - another child might not be so lucky.
I attach photos of the gateway taken on the 21st March. Also attached is CCTV footage of the accident from the school cameras. It's very obvious from the footage exactly how the incident occurred. -- posted via
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
HowMalOpArea (Jul 9 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been forwarded to our crew for investigation. Kind Regards, Fingal County Council
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
Leave a Comment
Security Code:
15 + 5 =

Additional Reports

5 Cars dumped or parked with no tax

15:29 Jul 16, 2019

Near Baldoyle, 0.12 Kms

overflowing skip for a long time. bins uncollected. rubbish attracting rats

09:03 Jul 22, 2019

Near 16 turnberry, warenhouse road, dublin 13, 0.19 Kms

Street light not working

16:55 Jul 19, 2019

Near 53.394192601848,-6.1381520295295, 0.34 Kms

Street light out

22:37 Jul 19, 2019

Near 12 Sutton Grove, Bayside, Dublin 13, 0.35 Kms

Dog bins need higher volume collection disgusting

11:40 Jul 02, 2019

Near Baldoyle, 0.35 Kms