Report: Dangerous street light

15:25 Jun 12 2019 Near Mount Alton Court, Dublin 16 - side of Number 5

Description
Casing has fallen from street light and bulb is barely hanging on!
Address: Mount Alton Court, Dublin 16 - side of number 5
Please be advised that this damaged street light is on a road used by the parents of St. Colmcille's Primary School, Knocklyon to drop and collect their children to/from school, ie they walk directly beneath it and are in danger of being hurt should the bulb fall on them. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jun 13 2019)
Thank you for using FixYourStreet.

Post 4, to side of house 5 has been referred to our inspectors for examination and repair.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 10 =

Additional Reports

Poor repairs resulting in trip hazard

13:30 Sep 30, 2019

Near 53.284207690784,-6.3189098021542, 0.11 Kms

Faulty traffic signals at Scholarstown Road/ Knocklyon Road

14:39 Sep 29, 2019

Near Scholarstown Road/ Knocklyon Road, 0.14 Kms

Street light

15:12 Oct 09, 2019

Near Knocklyon road/Delaford Avenue intersection, 0.15 Kms

Hazardous foot path

09:20 Sep 26, 2019

Near 53.285341,-6.318846, 0.17 Kms

Street light not working

22:35 Sep 29, 2019

Near 53.281179702123,-6.3240210135938, 0.19 Kms