Report: Dumping off R115 in Dublin mountains

18:45 Jun 15 2019 Near Layby on Piperstown Road near its junction with R115 (Military Road) in Dublin mountains

Description
Large pile of household waste dumped on roadside at location below. There is a second pile about 1km along the Piperstown Road in the direction of Glenasmole -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jun 17 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons littering or dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing: info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act. Regards. SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Sep 3 2019)
Thank you for your report regarding the illegal dumping on the R115 and also along the Piperstown Road, Tallaght.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area at the time of receiving this complaint but noted all rubbish had been removed at the time of his inspection. The Litter Warden will continue to monitor this area as per his routine patrols.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
19 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Rubbish

16:05 Sep 22, 2019

Near 53.247813191359,-6.3202963313457, 0.92 Kms

Illiegal Dumping

12:30 Oct 14, 2019

Near Rockbrook dublin, 1.38 Kms

Litter ballinascorney road

22:47 Oct 02, 2019

Near Ballinascorney Lower - road from Mill Pub to Waterworks entrance., 1.47 Kms

Request for double yellow lines

09:25 Oct 14, 2019

Near 53.269862797787,-6.3355390218993, 1.7 Kms

Mattress dumped on roadside

21:45 Oct 12, 2019

Near 53.269865008596,-6.335145014373, 1.71 Kms