Report: Street not draining after raining

20:10 Jun 16 2019 Near 53.235875,-6.654064

The end of the cul de sac is difficult for residents to access their houses when it rains especially after large downpours. The drains on the road are blocked in some way. The issue is the water comes up to the height of the footpath from the road so impossible to get into cars without getting feet soaked. There are people with limited mobility and causes a particular issue.

This report was originally submitted at You can find it at this alternate address:

-- posted via the public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Kildare County Council (Jun 18 2019)
Thank you for contacting Fix Your Street. Your report has been forwarded to Naas Area Office.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
Leave a Comment
Security Code:
18 + 5 =

Additional Reports

Street light cause electrical issue

00:05 Jul 07, 2019

Near 53.231883,-6.657321, 0.31 Kms

Massive Pothole forming, Naas, Co. Kildare.

17:07 Jul 15, 2019

Near naas, Dublin Road/Blessington road junction in left turn lane at Maxol lights coming from Dublin direction., 1 Kms

Faulty street light

19:20 Jul 08, 2019

Near 53.215481005679,-6.6493455310647, 1.42 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

17:05 Jul 09, 2019

Near N/A, 1.68 Kms


10:35 Jul 18, 2019

Near 53.229280213747,-6.6072963868591, 1.99 Kms