Report: Milky water run off in Griffeen Park Lucan

11:10 Jun 18 2019 Near Griffeen Park, Lucan

Description
Hi,

When walking in the park yesterday evening I noticed a large volume of very cloudy/milky water run off in Griffeen Park Lucan.

Wondering if it is normal or could be a sign of effluent/illegal drain dumping

Thanks -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Aug 28 2019)
Re Fix Your Street Query No. 1464919: Following inspection at the property of complainant and his neighbour, no oil leak found. No pollution to drains or ground. Historic oil staining at foundation level of garden wall. Complainant on site during inspection and happy with outcome.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Aug 28 2019)
Query No. 1464919: Following inspection of Griffeen River, through Griffeen Valley Park, no milky run-off was detected. Historic mis-connection issue at culvert. Issue will be rectified under mis-connection programme currently underway.

SDCC Environment
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Aug 28 2019)
Following inspection of Griffeen River, through Griffeen Valley Park, no milky run-off was detected. Historic mis-connection issue at culvert. Issue will be rectified under mis-connection programme currently underway.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 3 =

Additional Reports

Street lighting

10:34 Sep 29, 2019

Near 33/34 Foxdene green, Balgaddy.lucan co Dublin, 0.14 Kms

Litter

14:48 Sep 25, 2019

Near 2 Rosse Court Square, Balgaddy, Lucan, Co. Dublin, 0.15 Kms

Street light out

18:30 Oct 11, 2019

Near 53.340345213179,-6.4116661752506, 0.19 Kms

Water Gathering

21:40 Oct 01, 2019

Near 53.343412856792,-6.4157397003265, 0.27 Kms

Cracked pavement

21:50 Oct 01, 2019

Near 53.343438477995,-6.4158469743081, 0.27 Kms