Report: Rubbish bags on footpath

21:54 Jun 24 2019 Near 2 shelton drive Kimmage dublin 12

Description
A number of black rubbish bags were removed from a skip by a workman from in front of a building site and dumped across the street on the opposite footpath. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jun 25 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons littering or dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing: info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act. Regards. SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Jul 16 2019)
Thank you for your report regarding the illegal dumping on Shelton Drive, Kimmage.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area at the time of receiving this complaint. All rubbish was searched, no evidence was found, therefore, no prosecution can be taken at this time unless we receive a Witness Statement Form with details of who dumped the materials at this location.

All dumped rubbish was referred to the Councils Public Realm section for removal.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
13 + 10 =

Additional Reports

Damaged tree

15:33 Aug 19, 2019

Near 51 hillsbrook ave, 0.3 Kms

Dangerous Overgrown Tree

08:50 Aug 02, 2019

Near 53.30829820965,-6.3054094635312, 0.33 Kms

Sofa and builders waste

15:05 Aug 21, 2019

Near 53.315323071975,-6.3166881813705, 0.38 Kms

Builders waste and a sofa (lane way on Whitehall road west)

12:57 Jul 25, 2019

Near whitehall road west, laneway, 0.38 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

15:34 Jul 24, 2019

Near N/A, 0.38 Kms