Report: Suspected illegal dumping

22:42 Jun 24 2019 Near Kilhedge Lane, Lusk, Co. Dublin

Description
Hi there, we were cycling up Kilhedge Lane towards Lusk this evening at approximately 8.45pm when we came upon 2 guys exiting their car at the exact point as pinpointed on the map. While we didn't see them dumping anything, when they saw us, the older man pulled up his bonnet as if something was wrong with the car and the younger guy instantly started walking forward on up the road and stopped as we cycled by, looking extremely nervous. We had a look in boot of their Seat Ibiza as we cycled by, only seeing jackets/clothing covering whatever load they had in the boot. We got 30 yards up the road and around the bend as a young girl past walking towards the 2 lads, so we turned back just to check them out again. As we cycled back, they were back in their car and drove past us. This took less than a minute. FYI, the car reg was 06 D 55994. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Noreen Cullen (Jun 25 2019)
Thank you for using fix your street. Your complaint has been forwarded to the relevant section for attention.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
11 + 2 =

Additional Reports

Suspected illegal dumping

22:42 Jun 24, 2019

Near Kilhedge Lane, Lusk, Co. Dublin, 0 Kms

Illegal Dumping Dun Emer Way, Lusk

22:18 Jul 01, 2019

Near 47 Dun Emer Way, Lusk, 0.38 Kms

Council property

12:48 Jul 02, 2019

Near 58The close Orlynn Park Lusk, 0.69 Kms

One if the street lights isnt working

23:50 Jul 05, 2019

Near 53.520754,-6.162757, 0.73 Kms

Council property

08:56 Jul 09, 2019

Near 58The close Orlynn Park Lusk, 0.76 Kms