Report: Loose Drain Cover

13:12 Jun 28 2019 Near Entrance to palmerstown woods on left as you come in

Hi there
At entrance to palmerstown woods on left as you come in the is a large square drain and a small circle one beside it. The small circle one is not fixed and if u stand on the side of it its opens on its side. A smaller foot would go straight down. I have a picture if you need it.. Cheers -- posted via mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Fix Your Street Administrator (Jul 1 2019)
Thank you for using the fixyourstreet website. Irish Water is now designated with responsibility to deal with reports relating to the Leaks and Drainage category. have entered into an arrangement with Irish Water whereby we will automatically submit all reports received in respect of leaks and drainage issues to Irish Water on your behalf. Your report has been recorded and sent to Irish Water for their attention. A further update from Irish Water should issue in due course. If your report also falls under another category it will be dealt with by the relevant Local Authority.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
Irish Water (Jul 1 2019)
Thank you for bringing this issue to our attention. We will investigate and dispatch a crew if necessary. For service updates and customer care queries please follow us on @IWCare or “Talk To” us on
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jul 4 2019)
Thank you for contacting Fix Your Street.

The matter has already been referred to the Road Maintenance Inspector for examination and appropriate action.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
Leave a Comment
Security Code:
19 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Street lighting

16:55 Dec 28, 2019

Near 53.350372,-6.376149, 0.17 Kms


15:29 Dec 26, 2019

Near Palmerstown, 0.19 Kms

Dumped rubbish

15:58 Jan 15, 2020

Near wheatfield road, 0.3 Kms

multiple lamps out

08:17 Jan 01, 2020

Near chapelizod, 0.69 Kms

two lamps out

08:12 Jan 01, 2020

Near lucan road / R112, 0.7 Kms