Report: Traffic Light Sequence

10:05 Jul 2 2019 Near 53.276854380665,-6.3572009251506

Description
Hello, the traffic light sequence at this T junction needs to be altered. When the green signal is lit, traffic turning right towards the Old Mill area is stopped at the red signal at the t junction with the Kiltipper Road.

This is causing avoidable lengthy delays on Firhouse Road West on a daily basis.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/35073
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jul 3 2019)
The junctions of Old Bawn Road / Firhouse Road West, Old Bawn Road / Kiltipper Road and Old Bawn Road / Firhouse Road / Old Court Road are link together to allow for maximum traffic movement.

When the left & right turns are running out of Firhouse Road West the phasing also runs the left & right turn out of Kiltipper road and the left, straight and right turn from Firhouse road all onto the R113.

The sequence shuts down the Kiltipper left & right turn allowing the main road, R113 to run whilst leaving the left and right turn from Firhouse Road West operating. This allows vehicles to fill the available space before reverting to the main road R113.

Due to the amount of phases and staging movements across the 3 junctions and the volume of traffic on the R113 it may not be possible to achieve further green time from Firhouse West, however I have requested a review.

Traffic Department

South Dublin County Council

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
14 + 1 =

Additional Reports

Faulty Street Light

15:05 Jan 16, 2020

Near 53.279177,-6.356208, 0.17 Kms

Street lights needs new bulb.

21:10 Dec 27, 2019

Near Firhouse road tallaght dublin 24, 0.21 Kms

Street Light Always on

12:45 Jan 01, 2020

Near 53.278498,-6.362139, 0.23 Kms

Street light

15:05 Jan 13, 2020

Near 53.279581601944,-6.3533757919509, 0.25 Kms

Dodder clean-up

23:55 Jan 18, 2020

Near 53.276891,-6.349736, 0.31 Kms