Report: Dead Tree

19:00 Jul 2 2019 Near D16 HY60

Description
A Tree outside my house on Elkwood Estate, Ballyroan Heights looks dead. There is a lot of rotten bark and branches. Is there any tree maintenance planned for this area soon? -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jul 4 2019)
Thank you for your enquiry. The Elkwood estate is not listed on the current 2017-2019 Tree Maintenance Programme. The focus of the Tree Maintenance Programme is on entire roads or whole estates, increasing the efficiency and productivity of tree maintenance. The Senior Executive Parks Superintendent has advised that in advance of any works being carried out, a full survey of all trees in an estate must be undertaken to determine the extent of the requirement for tree maintenance. Arising from the survey, any works considered necessary, will be noted and prioritised accordingly as part of a future Tree Maintenance Programme.

Regards, SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
15 + 5 =

Additional Reports

Trip Hazard: Footpath

11:24 Aug 19, 2019

Near On grass verge outside 107 Marian Road, 0.26 Kms

No Replacement Bins For Rosemount Shopping Centre, Rathfarnham

09:50 Aug 15, 2019

Near Rosemount Shopping Centre, Marian Road, Rathfarnham, 0.27 Kms

Overgrown weeds

18:10 Aug 19, 2019

Near 53.290164,-6.290176, 0.56 Kms

via Twitter - hi folks, abandoned railings on Scholarstown Road, D 16. Near Temploroan roundabout. TKS

08:57 Aug 19, 2019

N/A - Please see description and/or map, 0.57 Kms

Street lighting

12:34 Aug 10, 2019

Near 13 Rathfarnham Wood, 0.58 Kms