Report: Damaged trees

14:28 Jul 8 2019 Near Liffey close lucan

Description
Tree is badly damaged by young kids climbing up into it & breaking the branches which in turn is causing them to hang down low. This is encouraging drug addicts to hang around here to collect their fixes. Tree needs to have all low branches removed completely -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jul 10 2019)
Thank you for your enquiry. Liffey Valley Park is not listed on the current 2017-2019 Tree Maintenance Programme. The focus of the Tree Maintenance Programme is on entire roads or whole estates, increasing the efficiency and productivity of tree maintenance. The Senior Executive Parks Superintendent has advised that in advance of any works being carried out, a full survey of all trees in an estate must be undertaken to determine the extent of the requirement for tree maintenance. Arising from the survey, any works considered necessary, will be noted and prioritised accordingly as part of a future Tree Maintenance Programme. Regards, SDCC.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Street lights not working

18:25 Jan 14, 2020

Near 53.351773271417,-6.4160714475777, 0.12 Kms

trash bags on ballyowen lane

10:04 Jan 09, 2020

Near Lucan, Ballyowen lane, 0.18 Kms

Litter on Liffey Crescent green/pathway

12:45 Jan 24, 2020

Near 53.349829747506,-6.4186132948294, 0.24 Kms

Illegal dumping of food & household waste

14:30 Jan 10, 2020

Near 53.354318519939,-6.4177942365416, 0.29 Kms

Illegal dumping of food & household waste

17:35 Jan 19, 2020

Near 53.354369,-6.417883, 0.29 Kms