Report: Litter - election poster

07:36 Jul 9 2019 Near Griffeen road

Description
An election poster is still erected on Griffeen road , Lucan . Just opposite the enterance to moyglass estate .

I am unable to state the pole number as the poster is covering it .

I believe a fine should be issued for littering -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jul 9 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Local Litter Warden for the area to inspect. South Dublin County Council continues to remove illegal signage where presented throughout the County. Additionally, the Councils Litter Warden Service actively enforces the provisions of the Litter Pollution Act 1997, as amended, in relation to all illegal signage throughout the County. Regards. SDCC
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Oct 11 2019)
Thank you for your report regarding the election poster on Griffeen Road, Lucan.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area at the time of receiving this complaint, a Fixed Payment Notice was issued and the sign has since been removed.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
19 + 3 =

Additional Reports

Street lamp

10:05 Jan 03, 2020

Near 53.348558,-6.438916, 0.04 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

16:34 Jan 16, 2020

Near N/A, 0.07 Kms

Bags of rubbish, a large box and full height lamp

15:11 Dec 26, 2019

Near Esker between Moy Glas Lawn and eisker reida estate, 0.11 Kms

Arthur Griffith park

09:54 Dec 24, 2019

Near 25 arthur Griffith park lycan, 0.16 Kms

Urgent streetlight in need of repair

21:50 Dec 29, 2019

Near 53.347205329352,-6.4419526540444, 0.19 Kms