Report: Sycamore Tree on the pavement outside number 65/64 Biscayne Malahide

09:51 Jul 23 2013 65/64 Biscayne Malahide

Description
There is a Sycamore Tree on the pavement outside number 65/64 Biscayne Malahide Co Dublin which is 'weeping' stickly material. The material is on the road and the pavement and sticking to cars.
Could someone have a look at this please.

Thank you
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
FCC Malahide/Howth Operations Division (Jul 26 2013)
The adhesive coating you refer to is due to greenfly. Greenfly are eating the leaves on the tree and excreting a substance called honey dew which then drops down onto the pavement.

This is a perfectly natural occurrence that is happening.

Rain should quickly clear this substance which it has been doing the last few days.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
18 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Broken street lamps not lighting in Malahide for weeks.

23:37 Jan 31, 2019

Near Outside houses no 11 and 12 The Old Golflinks MALAHIDE BOTH THESE CONSECUTIVE LAMPS HAVE BEEN BROKEN FOR WEEKS., 0.48 Kms

Private hedge encroaching on narrow public path.

16:20 Jan 26, 2019

Near 53.436068879302,-6.1300480972122, 0.7 Kms

Large Pothole on road

21:30 Jan 30, 2019

Near 53.441632417997,-6.1513633228581, 0.75 Kms

Malahide green

18:08 Feb 10, 2019

Near Malahide green, 0.83 Kms

Broken street lights

06:35 Feb 13, 2019

Near 53.438044697736,-6.1517000337031, 0.89 Kms