Report: Immediate removal of rubbish left by campers.

10:21 Jul 23 2013 Unnamed Road, Co. Kerry, Ireland

Description
Large quantities of rubbish have been left on the Kilshannig commonage by rough campers on the last two weekends (20-21st and 13-14 July ). This is a health hazard for humans and grazing cattle .There are no toilet facilities which is also a health issue. There is one small official sign on an ESB pole saying that overnight camping is not allowed but no one takes any notice of it and no one seems prepared to move people on.
Last Saturday afternoon(20th August ) at least 8 cars arrived and proceeded to erect tents and light a bonfire. They left on Sunday afternoon leaving behind a large heap of rubbish and more strewn over a large area including a large number of beer bottles. There was a similar episode the previous weekend on a different area of the commonage and again several heaps of rubbish including many bottles were left behind
This is an area designated as a Special Protection Area but it is rapidly being destroyed as a wildlife habitat. The grass is being destroyed by so many cars driving over the area which will ultimately lead to erosion . Ecologically this area is in a fine balance due to natural forces of erosion by sea wind and rain and it is unable to cope with wilful destruction by humans.
Also on Saturday there were 16 camper vans parked along the edge of Scraggane Bay adding to the erosion. Again these campers were all there illegally.
Photographs were taken on Monday 22nd July as I can't load the photos taken on Saturday and Sunday onto my I pad. The bags in the heap have now been torn apart by the gulls and probably dogs. The rubbish includes a lot of nappies.


Basically there are two issues here that need sorting out,1: illegal camping and 2: dumping of rubbish which needs to be collected immediately.
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Kerry County Council Customer Care (Aug 12 2013)
In relation to illegal camping, the matter has been referred to the Roads Department. The illegal dumping issue has been referred to the Environment Department
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
14 + 1 =

Additional Reports

Large pothole - the cliff, Callinafercy

19:52 Nov 26, 2018

Near The cliff road, Callinafercy west, Milltown, co Kerry, 13.41 Kms

Christmas lights not working

23:18 Dec 06, 2018

Near tralee, 13.55 Kms

Street light out

23:25 Dec 09, 2018

Near 52.2845427496,-9.6951451354442, 13.59 Kms

Light not working for months

15:10 Nov 24, 2018

Near 52.284683891176,-9.6947797368089, 13.61 Kms

Very dim lights in cois coille estate with 50 houses and 3 speed ramps and overgrown trees

15:10 Nov 24, 2018

Near 52.284879314181,-9.6946090691831, 13.61 Kms