Report: Waste / Illegal Dumping

12:05 Jul 12 2019 Near N/A

Description
panda truck 10th July. n7 exited at Newcastle exit. rubbish shooting out of the top onto traffic behind it. this is the second time this year I have been behind waste truck with rubbish shooting out of the top. contacted company before and they denied it as I had no reg no.. Submitted via EPA/NIECE Smartphone App. #Waste/IllegalDumping -- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jul 15 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons littering or dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing: info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act. Regards. SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Jul 30 2019)
Thank you for your report regarding the Panda truck with rubbish falling from it on the N7 at the Newcastle Exit. In order for us to carry out a prosecution under the Litter Pollution Act 1997, as amended, we would require a witness statement outlining details of the incident along with the vehicle registration number.

You may contact the Litter Wardens office directly on 01-4149220 and a witness form will be sent out to you.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Dumping at entrance to Parkway Business Centre, Ballymount, Dublin 24

11:21 Jul 31, 2019

Near A5 Parkway Business Centre, 0.32 Kms

Cycle lane needed next to Kingswood Luas Stop

17:08 Jul 22, 2019

Near Katharine Tynan Road, 0.39 Kms

Tree

18:18 Aug 11, 2019

Near 12 forest avenue kingswood, 0.41 Kms

Fallen Street Light Cover - Kingswood D24

20:22 Jul 28, 2019

Near Laneway between Walnut Close & Ballymount Rd in Kingswood D24, 0.44 Kms

Tree Hazard

12:59 Aug 12, 2019

Near Kingswood, Dublin 24, 0.48 Kms