Report: Illegal Dumping and Excess litter in Glenshane

22:05 Jul 16 2019 Near 53.283353,-6.399133

Description
Two black bags of domestic rubbish dumped on the road at the entrance to Glenshane. Excessive litter all along Glenshane Drive

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/35417
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jul 17 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons littering or dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing: info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act. Regards, SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Jul 19 2019)
Thank you for your report regarding the illegal dumping along Glenshane Drive, Tallaght.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area at the time of receiving this complaint. All rubbish was searched, no evidence was found, therefore, no prosecution can be taken at this time. All dumped rubbish was referred to the Councils Public Realm section for removal.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
20 + 6 =

Additional Reports

Abandoned car

15:38 Dec 30, 2019

Near Fortunestown road. No.27 bus terminus, 0.03 Kms

Illegal Dumping in Jobstown Park

11:15 Dec 27, 2019

Near 53.283584,-6.398467, 0.03 Kms

Illegal Dumping in Jobstown Park

16:35 Jan 18, 2020

Near 53.283078,-6.397566, 0.07 Kms

Illegal Dumping in Jobstown Park

14:15 Jan 05, 2020

Near 53.284751,-6.397201, 0.13 Kms

Russell Sq Russell close

17:49 Jan 06, 2020

Near Russell Sq Russell close Tallaght, 0.22 Kms