Report: Raised foothpath

17:20 Jul 18 2019 Near 53.389271815668,-6.1396370527488

Description
My 94 year old father had a fall on Monday due to a raised footpath on Bayside Park. ItÂ’s at the junction of Bayside Park and Bayside Square East, beside the garden with the tall bushes. The wheels of his Rollator made contact with the raised edge and forced the Rollator to a sudden and abrupt stop, this in turn causing my father to fall over the Rollator. As a result of this fall he has broken his hip and wrist and has to undergo major surgery. I have photos but canÂ’t send them on at the moment, I will do if advised to.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/35463
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Howth Malahide Operations Department (Jul 30 2019)
Thank you for using the “Fix Your Street” system. This matter has been referred to the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Howth/Malahide Operations (Aug 12 2019)
The footpath will be examined and any necessary repairs carried out.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
12 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Offensive graffiti at Bayside Park

21:50 Jan 07, 2020

Near Bayside Park, 0.04 Kms

Bag of cans and cardboard boxes in green area on Sarto Park

19:45 Jan 23, 2020

Near 53.388041300402,-6.1448435521693, 0.23 Kms

Pothole

11:05 Jan 20, 2020

Near 53.391090495673,-6.1465786169741, 0.31 Kms

Dangerous damaged footpath

22:10 Jan 09, 2020

Near D13v6p7, 0.34 Kms

Dog Poo on walkway Howth Road 120 mtrs west of Kilbarrack Road

15:25 Jan 17, 2020

Near 53.384095862861,-6.144531524461, 0.41 Kms