Report: Roveagh road surface.

12:15 Jul 22 2019 Near 53.233254265638,-8.8352775957255

Description
In Roveagh, about 150 past the motorway overpass bridge, on the Clarinbridge side, there is an area of poor road surface. While the road was resurfaced in recent months it has not rectified the numerous indentations and uneven surface on the road. Thank you

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/35525
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
GCC Customer Service (Jul 23 2019)
This matter has been referred to the Area Office for their attention
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
GCC Customer Service (Jul 23 2019)
This section will not be surfaced again for a considerable time. When it was resurfaced before this, the aim was not to fix every indentation and any uneven surface, rather to seal and preserve the existing integrity of the road surface. In other words, GCC will not be doing any major works here for the forseeable future.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
20 + 3 =

Additional Reports

Roveagh road surface.

12:15 Jul 22, 2019

Near 53.233254265638,-8.8352775957255, 0 Kms

General Up-keep

15:11 Aug 13, 2019

Near Craughwell Village, 3.89 Kms

Street lights not working

22:50 Aug 12, 2019

Near 53.260709,-8.934909, 4.53 Kms

Sunken Manhole Lid

13:15 Jul 23, 2019

Near 53.292291021353,-9.0144267386162, 8.45 Kms

Illegal dumping spanish arch

18:02 Jul 23, 2019

Near galway, 9.24 Kms