Report: dangerous junction

14:32 Jul 23 2019 Near Mill Road

Description
junction of Mill Road with Colpe Road hedging on west side of junction reducing visibility to on coming traffic travelling eastwards,causing a blind spot for people leaving Mill Road. Traffic accident friday evening last and another within last month. Multiple phone calls regarding this problem have been made each summer for last 3 years but no action taken to fix problem.Also accidents have happened over this time leading to residents cutting back the obstruction. Overgrown hedges and grass verges is a problem on many of our roads in east meath making walking very hazardous . -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Meath County Council (Jul 23 2019)
Thank you for contacting Fix Your Street. Your report has been referred to our Transportation Department for their attention.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Meath County Council (Aug 20 2019)
This verges at this junction have been trimmed back as requested.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 3 =

Additional Reports

2 street lights broken

01:35 Aug 22, 2019

Near 53.721250187008,-6.2624729363547, 1.68 Kms

Ivy growing from cemetery onto house

10:35 Aug 26, 2019

Near 53.717697531649,-6.3396958563362, 1.93 Kms

Street light not working

12:05 Aug 22, 2019

Near 53.724707115887,-6.3362317579647, 2.04 Kms

Broken street lights

20:55 Aug 20, 2019

Near 53.710500113954,-6.346018618301, 2.06 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

11:34 Sep 05, 2019

Near N/A, 2.14 Kms