Report: Adamstown park need more ramps

11:35 Jul 24 2019 Near Adamstown park and adamstown avenue

Description
Residents here in adamstown park need more ramps council only put 1 ramps nice and smooth which is useless car and trucks cannot be slow down, they still drive fast in the ramps. You cannot enter your car in side parking due to fast car in both direction especially morning and evening peak. Good example of speed ramps in paddocks admastown council put 5 small ramps which is good to the residents. Please we need additional ramps in adamstown park 2 or 3 more prefered small ramps that car can slow down. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jul 25 2019)

The works for the current traffic calming programme is due to commence at the end of July. Adamstown Park is not included on that list.

Please find a Traffic Ramp Application Form which can be completed and returned to the Traffic Section in South Dublin County Council for consideration in future traffic calming programmes or alternatively it can be found on the South Dublin County Council website.

Any speeding matters should be referred to the Gardaí who are responsible for enforcing the speed limit.

Regards,

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
11 + 3 =

Additional Reports

Overgrowth in Grifeen Valley Park Lucan

19:55 Sep 16, 2019

Near Grifeen Valley Park Lucan, 0.26 Kms

Illegal Dumping

07:40 Aug 20, 2019

Near 53.338327458286,-6.4344692980817, 0.4 Kms

Abandoned car, dumped

07:35 Sep 02, 2019

Near 53.337700890195,-6.4346887003018, 0.41 Kms

Very Overgrown Grass and Bushes

10:17 Aug 26, 2019

Near Opposite Griffeen Avenue in Griffeen Glen Boulevard beside the fence, 0.42 Kms

Eircom cover exposed

14:50 Sep 11, 2019

Near 53.339838191479,-6.4331690008949, 0.45 Kms