Report: Constant Flooding

12:44 Jul 30 2019 Near Longfield, Edgeworthstown, Longford

Description
We live on the Castlepollard Road, Longfield and have constantly experienced flooding on the road directly outside our house. We now require a solution that rectifies this and we believe that the opposite side of the road to us requires a drainage channel dug and to be maintained on a regular basis. This is a big concern to us in that it could over flow into our house! I would be grateful if you could let us know when this work will take place please. Thanks Deirdre Clinton -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Longford County Council (Jul 30 2019)
Thank you for your email it has been passed onto an Engineer for investigation.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Longford County Council (Jul 30 2019)
Please note that the engineer dealing with this issue has acknowledged receipt of same and has requested further information on the location and contact details from you in order to deal with this matter. If you'd be more comfortable sending the information to us by e-mail, the address is: roads@longfordcoco.ie (If doing so please cite that the information is to be passed onto the North Longford Area Engineer in regards to this fixyourstreet report). Thank you.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
11 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Election Poster Problem

12:03 Jan 31, 2020

Near Entrance to St Peregrine's GAA Club, 5.67 Kms

Deep potholes

22:10 Jan 30, 2020

Near 53.691616437625,-7.4660678573003, 5.98 Kms

Election poster

07:20 Jan 31, 2020

Near 53.79404998088,-7.5966346806196, 6.74 Kms

Traffic lights off junction of teffia park and Dublin road longford

17:15 Feb 01, 2020

Near 53.72543334485,-7.7895059521338, 7.52 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

12:03 Feb 11, 2020

Near N/A, 8.04 Kms