Report: Overgrown tree

17:13 Aug 3 2019 Near

Description
Hi, I'd like to report the street tree in front of my house. The tree's height is huge, well above the apex of my roof and overhangs a great deal over my garden. In the spring/summer time my house windows and car is distroyed with the sap spray off the tree along with huge quantities of bird droppings. I'm becoming more and more concerned as the autumn/winter approaches with storms and gale force winds that damage to my property will be caused with fallen branches. The public verge, kerb and path is also disrupted with the roots which may become a trip hazard if the near future. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Balbriggan Swords Operations Department (Aug 7 2019)
Thank you for using the “Fix Your Street” system. This matter has been referred to the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Balbriggan Swords Operations Department (Aug 12 2019)
No immediate works will be carried out at this location at present. The tree will be monitored over the next 12 months.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 2 =

Additional Reports

Bush obscuring path

07:40 Jan 31, 2020

Near 53.448229508939,-6.2332832657416, 0.1 Kms

Street lighting

13:00 Feb 10, 2020

Near Outside 6A The Nurseries Forest Rd Swords, 0.11 Kms

Street light

01:05 Feb 07, 2020

Near 53.450861,-6.235191, 0.11 Kms

Multiple street lights out

21:10 Feb 02, 2020

Near 53.448350414574,-6.2325468242628, 0.12 Kms

Lighting at River Valley Rise and Grove

19:12 Feb 03, 2020

Near 30 River Valley Rise, 0.24 Kms