Report: Ornate old style lights on Main Street Malahide

09:09 Aug 5 2019 Near Malahide

Description
What have the council done by replacing the tops of these beautiful old style lights with led light fittings. They are completely not in keeping with the style of the light. Surely they can come up with some creative design to maintain the old style. Shame on the council if this is a permanent charge. Did you not consult with any local bodies eg Malahide Tidy towns before deciding on this destruction. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
FCCPL (Aug 16 2019)
Thank you for your query. This matter has been forwarded to our Public Lighting Contractor for investigation and attention as required.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Howth/Malahide Operations (Aug 23 2019)
The lights in Malahide are due to be replaced in the coming weeks.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
20 + 3 =

Additional Reports

Air / Odour

08:34 Sep 10, 2019

Near N/A, 0 Kms

Overhanging Trees

10:55 Sep 18, 2019

Near Malahide, 0 Kms

Newly constructed footpath/pedestrian crossing at Bridgefield, Malahide

22:11 Sep 07, 2019

Near Bridgefield car park exit, Malahide, 0.03 Kms

Newly constructed footpath/pedestrian crossing.

12:59 Aug 27, 2019

Near Malahide, Bridgefield car park exit., 0.04 Kms

Water leak onto path

10:05 Sep 11, 2019

Near 53.450421,-6.155093, 0.09 Kms