Report: Dangerous Pedestrian Crossing

10:10 Aug 14 2019 Near 53.346080826133,-6.4591826185261

Description
I initially reported this issue in April and have had no response. This zebra crossing is required to have flashing beacons by law. It is extremely dangerous as motorists have no idea they are approaching a zebra crossing. Please pass this on to planning enforcement. The only alternative is to have Gardai close the road until it is made safe. Please take action. SDCC vehicles use this road everyday so who is responsible for enforcing planning and health and safety or are builders still self regulating?

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/36040
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Aug 14 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street

As previously advised the road is not yet in charge of South Dublin County Council and is still private property.

This has been referred to the Developer for their attention
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
20 + 10 =

Additional Reports

Street light not working

10:08 Jan 13, 2020

Near 38 Hillcrest lawns, lucan, co dublin, 0.35 Kms

Streetlight Not Working

17:05 Dec 23, 2019

Near 53.351384,-6.461732, 0.38 Kms

Traffic lights out of sequence

08:45 Jan 17, 2020

Near 53.349813,-6.449962, 0.46 Kms

illegal dumping

14:35 Jan 01, 2020

Near Woodview Heights, Lucan, 0.52 Kms

Fallen Branches from Excessively High Treets

11:55 Jan 12, 2020

Near 53.342377587047,-6.4474191868054, 0.55 Kms