Report: Concealed entrance - urgently need convex mirror fitted.

13:05 Aug 14 2019 Near 53.316968,-6.493798

Description
We (and our neighbour) have a concealed entrance on the L6032 country road. Traffic is very fast on this road with cars overtaking on the bends. Vehicle carriers go past our house every day. Visibility is extremely poor when exiting our entrance and is highly dangerous. We urgently need a large convex mirror fitted across the road and traffic calming measures. Please advise.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/36049
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Aug 15 2019)
I refer to your request for the provision of mirrors on the L6032.

The council does not provide mirrors on public roads, as this is not a standard road measure, and is not covered in our public liability insurance.

However you can consider placing a mirror on private property with the consent of the landowner and planning permission.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
20 + 6 =

Additional Reports

Concealed entrance - urgently need convex mirror fitted.

13:05 Aug 14, 2019

Near 53.316968,-6.493798, 0 Kms

Light not working

18:13 Aug 11, 2019

Near L6032 Brownstown Rd.Newcastle Co Dublin, 0.01 Kms

No STOP sign at junction

12:46 Aug 16, 2019

Near Brownstown, Newcastle, Co. Dublin, 0.01 Kms

Street light outside D22R298 out of order for two months

13:05 Aug 14, 2019

Near 53.316862,-6.493455, 0.02 Kms

Street Light Broken (No 40)

20:35 Aug 09, 2019

Near 53.317485,-6.472168, 0.89 Kms