Report: Townparks Footpaths

16:10 Aug 27 2019 Near 44 Townparks, Skerries

Description
I live at 44 Townparks Skerries and am classified as disabled. The footpaths along the street are a disgrace as they are not flat making the ride in my electric scooter very painful. The driveway drop downs are too high thus making it impossible to get the buggy up and down and on one intersection there is no slope off the pavement at all.
Could you please send out an engineer to view this problem and also arrange for the driveway at my residence to be lowered sufficienly for me to get up and down either when on my scooter or in my wheelchair.
Thank you
-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Balbriggan Swords Operations Department (Aug 28 2019)
Thank you for using the “Fix Your Street” system. This matter has been referred to the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Balbriggan Swords Operations Department (Sep 16 2019)
Good Afternoon, please be advised that this footpath was repaired on the 10th September 2019. Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 10 =

Additional Reports

Large pot holes

18:05 Oct 07, 2019

Near 53.581144666183,-6.1138773775443, 0.03 Kms

The hoar rock

14:40 Oct 06, 2019

Near The hoar rock, 0.07 Kms

Broken path

14:46 Oct 05, 2019

Near Kerb to the right of the entrance to Skerries Town football club., 0.2 Kms

Broken path

20:30 Sep 28, 2019

Near 53.576867,-6.112831, 0.27 Kms

Litter

14:22 Sep 21, 2019

Near Skerries Dublin, 0.28 Kms