Report: Air / Odour

08:34 Sep 10 2019 Near N/A

Description
Malahide Co. Dublin
For the last few days (to Sept 9th 2019) the village of Malahide has been subject to foul odours of human waste, possibly/presumably emanating from the water treatment plant located on the estuary.

Apart from the health impact on locals, this is a Tourist destination and visitors commented on the smell to me.
this has happened several times over the last year or do.
Regards,

September 10th 2019

. Submitted via EPA/NIECE Smartphone App. #Air/Odour -- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Sep 10 2019)
Thank You for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the relevant Dublin City Council section for investigation/resolution. This report will be further updated on receipt of a response from the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Claire Murtagh (Nov 16 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your complaint has been forwarded to the relevant section for attention.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
14 + 5 =

Additional Reports

Drainage from Yellow Walls graveyard

16:15 Nov 13, 2019

Near Malahide, 0 Kms

footpath cleaning

10:05 Nov 13, 2019

Near malahide, 0 Kms

Road marking issue

11:58 Nov 13, 2019

Near Malahide, 0 Kms

Tree branch invading the street

16:29 Nov 13, 2019

Near 31 Ashleigh Lawn, Malahide, 0 Kms

lights out at the entry to Clongriffin Dart station

14:52 Nov 06, 2019

Near Red Arches Estate, 0.2 Kms