Report: Street lights never turned on

07:14 Sep 11 2019 Near Rathnew

Description
Hi there, Wicklow Co Co I stalled 3 new public lighting poles on the road leadi g down from Centra, passing the GAA pitch, going under the train bridge in Rathnew last year. These lights have never been switched on despite my many requests. Currently four of the five streetlights are not on on this long stretch of road. I have been asking for lighting on this road for 4 years now and have been given an array of excuses as to why the council and the engineers won't switch on these lights. Another stretch of dark mornings and evenings approaches. Walking on this road is really scary at 6am when leaving for work. I have been followed on this dark road and reported it to the council with assurances that the lights would be alluminated to no avail.
I have contacted councillors to ask them to ask the council to no avail.
What do I have to do to get the cou cil and the engineers to action this?
-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Wicklow County Council Customer Care (Sep 12 2019)
Thank you for your comment. Is is ESB Networks who switch on the lights. They have advised that in order to deal with this query, they need a Reference Number from the payment made, an Invoice No. the Name of the Person who applied or a Telephone number so that they can trace the application. If you wish to call them directly, their number is 1850 372 757.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Street light not working

23:47 Nov 21, 2019

Near Rathnew, Charvey Court Estate, houses 32-25 area is in complete darkness, 0.11 Kms

Road flooding everytime it rains

18:52 Nov 28, 2019

Near Broomhall Glen/Crescent Rathnew , Co. Wicklow, 0.5 Kms

Street Lamps Faulty

23:05 Nov 14, 2019

Near 52.986024180835,-6.0717905031501, 0.73 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

10:34 Nov 19, 2019

Near N/A, 1.31 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

10:04 Nov 29, 2019

Near N/A, 1.56 Kms