Report: Litter/Domestic Refuse - Cookstown Road

14:26 Sep 19 2019 Near Opposite Entrance to Scoil Ard Mhuire, Cookstown Road

Description
There are two or three domestic brown wheelie bins and some refuse sacks dumped at the side of the road. The location is almost opposite the entrance to Scoil Ard Mhuire on Cookstown Road.


-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Sep 23 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons littering or dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing: info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act. Regards, SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Oct 11 2019)
Thank you for your report regarding the illegal dumping across from the school on Cookstown Road, just up from Belgard, Tallaght.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area at the time of receiving this complaint. All rubbish was searched, no evidence was found, therefore, no prosecution can be taken at this time. All dumped rubbish was referred to the Councils Public Realm section for removal. On re-inspection all dumped materials were removed.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 3 =

Additional Reports

Litter/Domestic Refuse - Cookstown Road

14:26 Sep 19, 2019

Near Opposite Entrance to Scoil Ard Mhuire, Cookstown Road, 0 Kms

Tree maintenance

20:10 Sep 24, 2019

Near 53.29964946443,-6.3831993152348, 0.14 Kms

Lighting

21:15 Oct 09, 2019

Near 53.297899,-6.382214, 0.17 Kms

Street Light not working

17:55 Sep 25, 2019

Near 53.298032656998,-6.3820388934474, 0.17 Kms

Tree stump

15:34 Oct 08, 2019

Near 308 Belgard Heights Tallaghe, 0.17 Kms