Report: Road 'Safety' issue

10:53 Oct 10 2019 Near Grove Road

Description
I write to request a continuous single white line be urgently applied to: Hunter's Grove - from: Hunter's Road Roundabout to Hunter's Meadow, with a broken line opposite Hunter's Lane and again at Hunter's Meadow.
Hunter's Grove residents regularly cross over the middle of the road taking a straight line instead of keeping to their left. Drivers coming down Hunter's Meadow are thus faced with cars on their side of the road. It's an accident waiting to happen.
-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Oct 11 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street.

I refer to your query regarding continuous single white line on Hunter's Grove.

This matter will be examined and then discussed at our December Traffic Correspondence Meeting a date of which has yet to be confirmed.

I will correspond with you again following this meeting.

Regards

Traffic Section
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Land Use Planning  (Jan 6 2020)
Our Ref: OCT/68190

I refer to your query regarding a white line required on Hunter's Grove.

This matter was examined and then discussed at our Traffic Correspondence Meeting held on the 11th December, 2019.

It was reported that a continuous white centre line in housing estates is not required and therefore is not recommended.

Traffic Section
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
11 + 10 =

Additional Reports

Footpath Surface

11:29 Jan 11, 2021

Near 53.272120867881,-6.3297178714067, 0.15 Kms

Footpath Surface

11:34 Jan 11, 2021

Near 53.272315889832,-6.3301899545705, 0.17 Kms

Footpath Surface

11:29 Jan 11, 2021

Near 53.273752318414,-6.3307585685047, 0.27 Kms

Street Light

11:29 Jan 15, 2021

Near 53.273987328557,-6.3291274720452, 0.28 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

15:34 Jan 24, 2021

Near N/A, 0.31 Kms