Report: Continuous dumping, broken footpath

21:07 Nov 2 2019 Near 53.298362, -6.346943

Description
1. Furniture and flat-pack wrapping, domestic waste and household items, being continually dumped in public soccer pitch at Tymon North Road (where railing of Scoil Íosa/Enable Ireland adjoins play field.
2. Footpath alongside railing of Scoil Íosa/Enable Ireland in bad condition, with overgrown grass attracting the dumping of rubbish, ie plastic bottles, bags, paper and plastic drinks cups.
3. Bushes and brambles growing through railing of Scoil Íosa/Enable Ireland onto and over the footpath are a cause of danger to pedestrians. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Nov 5 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons littering or dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing: info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act. Regards. SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Nov 12 2019)
Thank you for your enquiry. This has been referred to the depot for inspection. Regards, SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Nov 19 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the relevant depot for their attention.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Dec 4 2019)
Thank you for your report regarding the illegal dumping at Scoil Aosa and Enable Ireland.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area at the time of receiving this complaint. All rubbish was searched, no evidence was found, therefore, no prosecution can be taken at this time. All dumped rubbish was referred to the Councils Public Realm section for removal.

With regards to the overgrown grass along the footpaths, this has been referred to our Parks Department for their attention.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
13 + 3 =

Additional Reports

Street lights

00:19 May 20, 2020

Near 13 st Aongus lawns, 0.1 Kms

Street light

00:14 May 20, 2020

Near St Aongus lawns tymon north post number 3 outside number 13, 0.12 Kms

Street light

20:41 May 04, 2020

Near Tymonville court, 0.28 Kms

Overgrown Tree

16:50 May 05, 2020

Near 53.292984462724,-6.3417453716045, 0.43 Kms

Street light not working

18:40 May 09, 2020

Near 53.302059271269,-6.3557331103057, 0.44 Kms