Report: Cycle lane in terrible condition

14:40 Nov 6 2019 Near 53.276086,-6.224349

Description
The cycle lane on both sides of Blackthorn drive is in terrible condition- it is impossible to cycle on it with a child seat on the bike, due to the constant bumps and swerving to avoid bumps. the alternative, cycling on the road, is extremely dangerous along there as cars tend to speed and pass very close to bikes. it is a serious health and safety risk and is only a matter of time before there is an accident.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/38868
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
dlr Civic Hub (Nov 7 2019)
I wish to acknowledge your case and confirm it has been logged on our Customer Relationship Management System under the reference number DLR-CRM 167479.

It has been referred to our Transportation Department for investigation.

Kind Regards,

Jessica

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
19 + 3 =

Additional Reports

Flooded Ballymoss road path

18:20 Nov 26, 2019

Near 53.278604,-6.210416, 0.6 Kms

Street light #36 not working

21:50 Nov 19, 2019

Near 53.284039759922,-6.2126079297171, 0.73 Kms

Broken street light

18:01 Nov 19, 2019

Near Kilmacud Road Upper Stillorgan , Co Dublin, 0.74 Kms

Dangerous Driving

20:15 Dec 03, 2019

Near 53.271890778667,-6.2063853537508, 0.8 Kms

Road Rage

23:05 Nov 18, 2019

Near 53.271948523002,-6.2059561859396, 0.81 Kms