Report: Illegal Dumping and dog litter

15:17 Nov 10 2019 Near Cheeverstown/Fettercairn

Description
I frequently walk on the footpath alongside the luas line between Cheeverstown and Belgard Luas stop. The stretch of footpath between Cheeverstown and fettercairn has a considerable amount of dog feaces and dirty nappies that I constantly have to dodge. Its clear that there are a number of locals in the area that have no respect for other people using the footpath. I have lived in Citywest for 2 years and itÂ’s always been the same. I am sick of having to constantly having to remove the dog poo off my runners before I enter my house.

I think there needs to be signs put up for dog owners and doggy bins put in the area and local bins? It might prevent people from littering as much. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Nov 11 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons littering or dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing: info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act. Regards. SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Nov 15 2019)
Thank you for your report regarding the illegal dumping of nappies and dog fouling along the pathway at the Luas line between Cheeverstown and Fettercairn, Tallaght.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area at the time of receiving this complaint. We have put in a request for a bin and also some anti dog fouling signs to be erected in the area.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
12 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Public lighting

11:07 Dec 31, 2019

Near Street light out at pole 6 on Whitechurch road near entrance to Willbrook lawn, 0.07 Kms

Street light No. 13 oppse Corrybeg

21:50 Jan 19, 2020

Near 53.295731933364,-6.3123227258727, 0.15 Kms

Leaves and muck on path and cycle path

11:49 Jan 15, 2020

Near Path from Corrybeg to Bridge, 0.2 Kms

Street lighting

22:21 Dec 30, 2019

Near Templeogue Road, 0.21 Kms

Bridge Pedestrian Underpass Overgrown

11:19 Jan 17, 2020

Near old bridge road, 0.24 Kms