Report: Ivy on dual light/wire pol

12:05 Nov 12 2019 Near 51.825468846865,-8.3493106333927

Description
A lamp post/power post with domestic wires is smothered in ivy all the way to the top and is now surrounding the wires. This counld be extremely dangerous in wet conditions and cause shorts in the area. It is located at Shanbally, County Cork. L2492 Road , Turn right at the roundabout at Shanbally and past the green hall and it is just after a grey abandoned farm house. See attached photo.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/39128
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Cork County Council (Nov 13 2019)
Pole number of lamp is required as I cannot locate same on map. Kindly contact this office on 022 30472 to report same.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
12 + 10 =

Additional Reports

Waste / Illegal Dumping

09:34 Aug 31, 2020

Near N/A, 0.74 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

10:04 Sep 12, 2020

Near N/A, 1.45 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

19:34 Sep 01, 2020

Near N/A, 1.53 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

20:04 Sep 17, 2020

Near N/A, 1.54 Kms

Lights not working

21:15 Sep 16, 2020

Near 51.82399318464,-8.3909042192139, 1.78 Kms