Report: Overhanging tree

13:02 Nov 14 2019 Near clonsilla

I have previously sent you the following message on the 18th JUNE 2018.
I live at the corner of Portersgate Close and Portersgate Avenue,Clonsilla, Dublin 15. There are trees at the side of my house and one in particular is very tall and overhanging my side extension and its branches are now banging off my roof tiles. I am afraid that this is now going to damage my roof tiles and the roof of my extension. I got a response on the 20th June 2018 to say that my message was updated to a report and then on the 3rd July 2018 I got a report to say that an area inspector has visited the location and they were to be part of your winter works. That is nearly 18 months ago and nothing has been done and in the meantime the branches are getting bigger. Some of these need to be cut down so as not to damage my house but the longer it goes on the inneviatable is going to happen and who will be responsible then. -- posted via
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
castleknock mulhuddart operations (Nov 18 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Can you reply with your house number and we will check our records for an update.Regards Fingal County Council.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
Derek Cooney (Nov 18 2019)
My address is 24 Portersgate Close, Clonsilla, Dublin 15.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
CastleknockMulhuddartOperationsArea (Nov 20 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been forwarded to our crew for their attention and inspection.Kind RegardsFingal County Council
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
Leave a Comment
Security Code:
15 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Overhanging tree

13:02 Nov 14, 2019

Near clonsilla, 0 Kms

Illegal dumping near train station

12:15 Dec 02, 2019

Near 53.384152,-6.426065, 0.2 Kms

Tree Pruning

09:15 Nov 20, 2019

Near 53.381806335637,-6.4108705032345, 0.45 Kms

Street Lighting

18:39 Nov 18, 2019

Near Allendale Close, Clonsilla, Dublin 15, 0.63 Kms

abandoned car

17:41 Dec 05, 2019

Near Cherryfield Close, Hartstown, Dublin 15, , 0.7 Kms