Report: Pedestrian crossing needed

21:05 Nov 15 2019 Near 53.352857,-6.460661

Description
IÂ’m surprised no one has been hit by a car here. Motorists approach this junction far too quickly and pedestrians leaving Tesco are put at risk by drivers driving blindly around parked cars at speed towards the junction.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/39318
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Nov 18 2019)
There is a 30 km/h speed limit at this location. All speeding issues should be referred to the Gardaí for enforcement.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Land Use Planning  (Nov 18 2019)
Provision of a pedestrian crossing is not recommended. Existing arrangements are adequate.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
13 + 1 =

Additional Reports

Litter

09:30 Jul 20, 2020

Near 53.351485716115,-6.4633857251441, 0.15 Kms

Hazard treee

19:40 Jul 22, 2020

Near Woodview heights lucan, 0.21 Kms

Street Lighting not working

22:27 Jul 31, 2020

Near Meadowview Grove, Dodsboro, Lucan, 0.24 Kms

Grass needs to be cut on green at dobsborough

11:01 Aug 10, 2020

Near Dobsborough cottages lucan, 0.3 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

15:04 Jul 28, 2020

Near N/A, 0.36 Kms