Report: Cars Parked on Road

08:20 Nov 17 2019 Near 53.312376328172,-6.3207010341217

Description
There are several cars parked on this road on a constant basis. Recently there has been two "head on" car crashes within the past year. One was as recent as this week. Due to the cars constantly parked on the road, buses, cars and cyclists have to go around and end up on the other side of the road. Understandable the road is fine for cars to pull in but not to be parked there for weeks on end. The road is not wide enough to essentially take 3 cars across it at a time (one parked, one overtaking and one coming towards). Is it possible the put a double yellow line to prevent cars parking on the road from 86 Whitehall Road West to 100 Whitehall Road West. Sufficient parking has been povided on Hillsbrook Avenue to prevent cars parking on the main road.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/39352
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Nov 18 2019)
The road at this location is 9.3m wide and is adequate to allow cars to park and allow passing vehicles to remain on their own side of the road.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Illegal Dumping

12:15 Jul 13, 2020

Near Laneway back of 81-86 beechfield Road Walkinstown Dublin 12, 0.21 Kms

Over grown trees blocking traffic lights

20:27 Jul 19, 2020

Near, 0.25 Kms

Weeds - Stingers

21:20 Jul 17, 2020

Near 53.315319,-6.326459, 0.31 Kms

Hole in road

20:10 Aug 07, 2020

Near 53.313920363994,-6.3296923238851, 0.39 Kms

overhanging branches across footpath

22:18 Aug 08, 2020

Near 8 Limekiln Close, Manor EST, Dublin 12, 0.43 Kms